CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. John Mulvihill
UPS Supply Chain Systems
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a thermoelectric actuator from Germany

Dear Mr. Mulvihill:

In your letter dated April 15, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spartan Peripheral Devices. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as the ME-1601 thermoelectric actuator. This actuator is to be used with a valve and is controlled by a separate device such as a thermostat which provides an electric current to the ME-1601 under certain predetermined conditions. When the electrical current is supplied, a semi-conductive disc heats and melts a wax element causing it to expand. The pressure generated by the expanding wax pushes a piston stem that opens or closes a valve. The applicable subheading for the thermoelectric actuator will be 8412.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division